The Running Wild Blog
Articles on the craft of filmmaking and the films we create.MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of The Retirement Plan, Sympathy for the Devil, Dream Scenario, and Renfield
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. In honor of Nicolas Cage's birthday (January 7th), I caught up on nearly all of the movies he released during 2023. THE RETIREMENT PLAN (2023) Rating: 3 out of 5 Stars I spent the first week of...
2023: Year of the Pendragon
As the year comes to an end, I look back in this retrospective piece about my journey through 2023. Above: select crew and cast during the final week of filming THE PENDRAGON CYCLE, photograph by Dávid Lukács. 2023: YEAR OF THE PENDRAGON Around this time last...
MOVIE MONDAY: The 8 Most Memorable Movies of 2023
I saw no exceptional new movies during 2023, nothing I would describe as truly great. Perhaps something slipped by me, especially since I've had less time than ever to watch movies but I doubt any of the highly-acclaimed major motion pictures that I purposefully...
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of Body Parts and Bad Moon
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on two films directed by Eric Red. BODY PARTS (1991) Rating: 4 out of 5 Stars Eric Red was so sharp back in 80s and early 90s, not just as a screenwriter but director as well....
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of The Holdovers, Merry Friggin’ Christmas, and Mixed Nuts
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on three Christmas movies. THE HOLDOVERS (2023) Rating: 4 out of 5 Stars Alexander Payne is in top form again with THE HOLDOVERS, not his best or most poignant piece (ABOUT...
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of Rob Roy and Robin Hood
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on two period pieces films I watched in reference to the series I'm currently producing. ROB ROY (1995) Rating: 4 out of 5 Stars I watched ROB ROY again for the most random...
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of Being Human, Seize the Day, and Club Paradise
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on three films starring Robin Williams that I'd never seen before. BEING HUMAN (1994) Rating: 2 out of 5 Stars BEING HUMAN should be shown to every filmmaker as an example of how...
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of The Outfit, The Sergeant, and Out for Justice
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on three films by John Flynn. THE OUTFIT (1973) Rating: 4.5 out of 5 Stars This is the fourth or fifth time I've seen John Flynn's THE OUTFIT and it remains one of my favorite...
MOVIE MONDAY: Review of The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on William Friedkin's final film, THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL (2023) Rating: 4 out of 5 Stars William Friedkin's last film could never equal one...
MOVIE MONDAY: Reviews of The Neverending Story, Kull the Conqueror, and Dungeons & Dragons
My weekly movie reviews. You can also read these on letterboxd. This week focuses on three films in the "Sword & Sorcery" subgenre. THE NEVERENDING STORY (1984) Rating: 4 out of 5 Stars It's hard to believe that it has been more than twenty-five years since...